Privacy and cookies

  • This website is run by Bradford Council (CBMDC) and follows the Council policies and procedures for Privacy and Data Protection. For more information, please see the main Bradford Council privacy notice.

    General policy

    Bradford Council (CBMDC) is registered as a 'data controller' with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act.

    Under the General Data Protection Regulations, CBMDC collects and processes your information in order to provide various public sector services to you under the powers given to Local Authorities (councils). Some of these services are statutory such as Council Tax and benefits whereas others are optional. In these cases we require explicit consent from you. Information may be collected on paper or online forms, by phone, email or by a member of CBMDC staff.

    Online forms

    If you use an online form on our website and you give us your email address, we will send you an email receipt containing the details of what you told us on the online form. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any messages you send to us using an online form. If you contact us using an online form, we may keep a record of your contact and the information that you send us for our record keeping of the transaction.

    Using our website

    If you use our website without logging in, the Bradford Council website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system.

    The system will record personal information if you:

    • subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information
    • report a fault and give your details for us to respond
    • contact us and leave your details for us to respond

    Cookies

    This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site.

    Cookies are small text files that 'remember' bits of information from your visit to a website.  They make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier.  Without cookies the website thinks you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page.

    Cookies on this site aren’t used to identify you personally and they are not used to store any personal data.

    We also use them to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us to make it as easy for you to use as we can.

    A cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server.  Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie.  Each cookie is unique to your web browser.  So if we put a cookie on your computer it cannot be read by any other website.

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we assume that you are happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time

    Site Cookies

    ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for the website to operate and is set upon your arrival to the website. The cookie stores a randomly generated 20 character value. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser.

    Google Analytics cookies

    This website uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is, to help improve our site, and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

    _ga, _gat, _gid These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, using a service called Google Analytics. We use the information to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. These cookies have different expiry time - Session, 30 minutes, 6 months or 2 years, depending on the cookie name. Without this, we will not be able to track the number of visitors to different parts of the website

    Third party cookies

    From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (such as Facebook and YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

    Security

    Electronic data and networks controlled by the Council are subject to strict security arrangements, both physical (such as firewalls and anti-virus protection), and administrative (non-disclosure and confidentiality). In addition, any debit or credit card details that you might supply us for any payments are not retained by the Council, and are not accessible by any Council employee. The Council complies with the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard and with central government codes of connection for the transmission and handling of sensitive information.

    How we protect your information

    Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it cannot be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.

    We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure and confidential way.

    Rights for individuals under GDPR

    Changes to this privacy notice

    We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with the changes in the law.

    Links

    Our site contains links to and from other web sites hosted by other organisations. These web sites may deal with privacy differently, and the Council will have no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, or the content of, any linked site. We do attempt to ensure that we do not link to sites containing inappropriate or offensive material, and that other sites containing links to the Council's website do not contravene our policies or standards. If you have any concerns in this area, please contact us.

    Copyright and re-use of information

    All intellectual property rights are reserved. Copyright and other intellectual property rights are protected by UK laws and international treaties. Copyright of material on this site may be held by a range of copyright holders and therefore any download in any form must be accurate, not put into a misleading context and be utilised only for the purposes of private study and non-commercial research.

    Anyone wishing to use any material from this site for any purpose not outlined above should contact the webmaster. No material may be reused without a re-use licence.